Information
X


Merck Chemicals

more less
Merck:/topic/images/regsupport_header_waage.jpg

INCI

Cosmetics 

INCI

INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) is an international designation for the declaration of the ingredients on the packaging of cosmetics. The INCI names are allocated by the American Cosmetic Association 'Personal Care Products Council' (PCPC, formerly CTFA) and are used internationally. The INCI designations are mainly intended to give allergy sufferers the opportunity to check the ingredients of a product before buying it.

Merck4Cosmetics

INCI ensures transparency in cosmetics

The INCI name is a 'must' for the declaration of cosmetic finished products. The declaration of the ingredients in accordance with the INCI system has been a legal requirement in the European Union since 1993.
The registration of the INCI name of a raw material is usually performed online by the manufacturer of the raw materials. The declaration of ingredients in cosmetics with the INCI name is in descending order - referring to the quantity. The actual content level of individual components is not specified here.

Merck provides an INCI name for all its cosmetic raw materials.

A list of the INCI names can be found in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook of the CTFA or in the European inventory.

Back

Top

© Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany, 2012

x

Welcome to Merck Chemicals

 

Europe, Middle East and Africa Asia / Pacific North America, Central America and the Carribean South America

Please choose your country:

North America, Central America and the Carribean

South America

Europe, Middle East and Africa

Asia / Pacific

All countries from A to Z

If you can't find your country please click here.

 

Important message


It is currently not possible to order Bioscience products together with other Merck products. We recommend completing your current order first.

Do you wish to proceed without completing your current order? If so, this will empty your shopping cart.