RonaCare® Allantoin
Combination with Aluminum Salts
The main function of allantoin is to stimulate cell proliferation and enhance the rebuilding of intact granulation tissue. In pharmaceutical applications, allantoin is used e.g. in the treatment of ulcers, slow-healing wounds and burns. In cosmetics, allantoin is used as an adjunct in numerous preparations, where it enhances soothing, cleansing and healing action. In addition, it has the advantages of being non-toxic, non-irritating and effective in low concentrations. In hair care, the keratolytic action of allantoin is useful for breaking up dandruff scales. The amphoteric character of allantoin has a substantive effect on skin and hair, which prolongs keratolytic activity.
Merck RonaCare® Allantoin is effective at low concentrations!
| Efficacy Studies |
|---|
|
| Key Properties and Claims |
|---|
|
The use of aluminium salts in cosmetics often causes skin irritation and sensitization. Allantoin serves to overcome or substantially minimize the irritant potential of various compounds. The combination of aluminium salts and allantoin thus combines adstringent and bacteriostatic action of the aluminium with the healing, keratolytic and anti-irritant properties of allantoin. As a result, the aluminium salts cause no irritation or sensitization.
As combinations of allantoin with aluminium salts Merck offers RonaCare® Aluminium Chloride Hydroxide – Allantoin and for powders and oral care products only RonaCare® Aluminium Hydroxide – Allantoin.
You will find all relevant documents and certificates concerning your chosen product under the heading 'Related Documents'. Brochures are available on request.
